Denmark Remuneration of the drivers posted increase

Denmark remuneration

IMPORTANT LAST UPDATE (2026-07-01): The minimum remuneration rate in Denmark increased on 1st of July 2026. 

Based on the Directive (EU) 2020/1057 all drivers posted to Denmark must be remunerated in accordance with the local wage rules applicable in Denmark (Posting rules). 

The Danish rules on the minimum remuneration are regulated in internal administrative legislation. All posted drivers must receive a minimum hourly remuneration depending on the type of operation.

The hourly minimum Denmark remuneration rate is now equivalent of 203,32 DKK for cabotage operations and the initial or final road leg of a combined transport in Denmark. For bus cabotage, the current minimum remuneration rate is the equivalent of 207,93 DKK. 

Payslips sent to Labour Authorities should include a clear delineation between what the driver was paid for the work hours when he was posted in Denmark. This way, the Danish Road Traffic Authority can better identify the hourly Denmark remuneration that the driver received during his posting.

It has been confirmed by the Danish Road Traffic Authorities that drivers posted during a cross-trade operation (non-bilateral operation) do not, at this time, fall under the scope of the requirement of remuneration.

No other elements apply to the remuneration of posted drivers in Denmark.

To find out more

You can find this article on Denmark remuneration and others linked to it in our dedicated section, by clicking here: Minimum wage update

Previous Post
Next Post